Guide to the Peter D. Vroom, Governor of New Jersey and U.S. Congressman, Collection1783-1890 (bulk 1820-1870)MG 20

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Descriptive Summary

Biographical Note

Scope and Content Note

Arrangement

Access Points

Related Material

Administrative Information

Container List

Correspondence, 1783-1873

Series 2: Case Files, 1816-1873

Series 3: Miscellaneous, 1780-1894

Guide to the Peter D. Vroom, Governor of New Jersey and U.S. Congressman, Collection1783-1890 (bulk 1820-1870)MG 20Inventory prepared by Julia Telonidis as part of the "Farm to City" project funded by a grant from the National Historical Publications and Records Commission.

Guide to the Peter D. Vroom, Governor of New Jersey and U.S. Congressman, Collection
1783-1890 (bulk 1820-1870)

MG 20



The New Jersey Historical Society
52 Park Place
Newark, New Jersey 07102
Contact: NJHS Library
Phone: (973) 596-8500 x249
Email: library@jerseyhistory.org
URL: http://www.jerseyhistory.org
© 2005 All rights reserved.
The New Jersey Historical Society, Publisher
Inventory prepared by Julia Telonidis as part of the "Farm to City" project funded by a grant from the National Historical Publications and Records Commission.

Finding aid encoded by Julia Telonidis. June 2005.Production of the EAD 2002 version of this finding aid was made possible by a grant from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation. Finding aid written in English.

Descriptive Summary

Creator: Vroom, Peter D., 1791-1873
Title: Peter D. Vroom, Governor of New Jersey and U.S. Congressman, Collection
Dates1783-1890
Abstract: Contains correspondence, case files, diaries, and other items belonging to Peter Dumont Vroom, a prominent New Jersey lawyer and politician born in Hillsborough Township, Somerset County, NJ.
Quantity: 20 linear feet (42 boxes)
Collection Number: MG 20
Location: Located at Harrison, card file located in reading room.

Biographical Note

Peter Dumont Vroom was born in Hillsborough, Somerset County, New Jersey, on December 12, 1791, the son of a decorated Revolutionary War Lieutenant-Colonel. After attending the Somerville Academy, he attended Columbia College in New York, graduating in 1808. He studied law and was admitted to the bar in 1813, became counselor in 1816, and sergeant at law in 1828. After his days at Columbia, Vroom returned to New Jersey, living in Hillsborough, Somerville, and Hackettstown before transferring his legal practice to Flemington. While in Flemington, Vroom married, then moved back to Somerville, where he would live for more than twenty years. Vroom was active in the Whig Party and the Dutch Reformed Church.

Vroom's political career began in 1826 when, as a Jacksonian, he served in the New Jersey State General Assembly. He was elected Governor in 1827, and except for 1832, when his reelection bid was defeated, served as Governor through 1835. Vroom resumed his legal practice in Somerville in 1837, but was then appointed by President Van Buren to serve as one of three commissioners to adjust land claims of the Choctaw Indians. He was elected a member of the twenty-sixth Congress in 1839, lost in his reelection bid in 1840, and then moved to Trenton, where he became a delegate to the State constitutional convention in 1844.

In 1853, Vroom accepted a federal appointment as Minister to Prussia and lived in Berlin until 1857. Upon returning to the United States, he served as a delegate to the peace convention in Washington, D.C. in 1861. This convention was trying to resolve the issues between the North and South that eventually led to the Civil War. From 1862-1872, Vroom served as State Reporter for the Supreme Court. He died in Trenton, New Jersey, on November 18, 1874, and is buried in the cemetery of the First Reformed Dutch Church in Somerville, N.J.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Content Note

This collection consists of general correspondence from 1783-1869, individual legal case files from 1813-1891, letter books from 1840-1857, personal financial records from 1813-1861, diaries from 1850-1874, subscription and nominations lists from 1832-1868, and written personal opinions from 1822-1870. The collection also contains record books from various New Jersey churches, organizations, and individuals from 1821-1856 and Supreme Court cases from 1840-1894.

Included in this collection are materials from prominent people in New Jersey history, including: Robert Adrain, Andrew Allen, William T. Anderson, Augustus W. Bell, John S. Blauvelt, Joseph P. Bradley, Lewis Cass, Salmon P. Chase, Cadwallader Colden, John S. Darcy, Edward Nicoll Dickerson, Philemon Dickerson, Amzi Dodd, Andrew Dutcher, Alphonse L. Eakin, Lucius Q. C. Elmer, Frederick T. Frelinghuysen, Theodore Frelinghuysen, Daniel Haines, William Halsey, Joseph C. Hornblower, Richard W. Howell, John P. Jackson, P.B. Kennedy, James S. Nevius, Charles Parker, James Parker, Joel Parker, William Pennington, Stacy G. Potts, Joseph F. Randolph, Theodore F. Randolph, George M. Robeson, John M. Sherrerd, Samuel L. Southard, Robert Field Stockton, Elias Van Arsdale, Martin Van Buren, James Vroom, John P. Vroom, Garret D. Wall, Marcus L. Ward, Asa Whitehead, and Isaac H. Williamson.

Return to the Table of Contents


Arrangement

This collection is organized into six series:

Series 1: Correspondence, 1783-1873

Series 2: Case Files, 1816-1873

Series 3: Miscellaneous, 1780-1894

Return to the Table of Contents


Access Points

The entries below represent persons, organizations, topics, forms, and occupations documented in this collection.
Subject Names:
Allen, Andrew, 1740-1825.
Anderson, William T., 1777-1850.
Bell, Augustus W.
Blauvelt, John S.
Bradley, Joseph P., 1813-1892.
Cass, Lewis, 1782-1866.
Chase, Salmon P.
Colden, Cadwallader.
Darcy, John S. (John Stevens), 1788-1863.
Dickerson, E. N. (Edward Nicoll), 1824-1889.
Dickerson, Philemon, 1788-1862.
Dodd, Amzi, 1793-1838.
Dutcher, Andrew.
Eakin, Alphonse L.
Elmer, Lucius, Q. C. (Lucius Quintius Cincinnatus), 1793-1883.
Frelinghuysen, Frederick T. (Frederick Theodore), 1817-1885.
Frelinghuysen, Theodore, 1787-1862.
Haines, Daniel, 1801-1877.
Halsey, William, 1770-1843.
Hornblower, Joseph C. (Joseph Coerten), 1777-1864.
Howell, Richard Washington, 1808-1859.
Jackson, John P.
Kennedy, Phineas B.
Nevius, James Schureman, 1796-1859.
Parker, Charles, 1787-1862.
Parker, James, 1776-1868.
Parker, Joel Pennington William, 1796-1862.
Potts, Stacy G. (Stacy Gardner), 1799-1865.
Randolph, Joseph Fitz, 1803-1873.
Sherrerd, John M. (John Maxwell), 1794-1871.
Southard, Samuel L. (Samuel Lewis), 1787-1842.
Stockton, Robert Field, 1795-1866.
Van Arsdale, Elias, 1770-1846.
Vroom, Garret D. W. (Garret Dorset Wall), 1843-1914.
Vroom, James.
Vroom, John P., d. 1865.
Wall, Garret D. (Garret Dorset), 1783-1850.
Ward, Marcus L. (Marcus Lawrence), 1812-1884.
Whitehead, Asa, 1793-1860.
Williamson, Isaac H. (Isaac Halsted), 1767-1844.
Subject Organizations:
Holland Reformed Church.
New Jersey. Legislature. General Assembly.
New Jersey. Supreme Court.
United States. Congress.
Whig Party (U.S.)
Subject Topics:
Governors--New Jersey.
Lawyers--New Jersey.
Politicians--New Jersey.
Subject Places:
Flemington (N.J.)
Flemington (N.J.)
Hackettstown (N.J.)
Hillsborough (N.J.)
Somerville (N.J.)
Trenton (N.J.)
Document Types:
Civil court records.
Diaries.
Financial records.
Letters (Correspondence).

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Material

For related collections, see:

Manuscript Group 10, Hornblower Family Papers, The New Jersey Historical Society.

Manuscript Group 13, Mahlon Dickerson and Philemon Dickerson Papers.

Manuscript Group 26, Joseph P. Bradley Papers

Manuscript Group 28, Marcus L. Ward Papers

Manuscript Group 47, John P. Jackson Papers

Manuscript Group 97, Edward Nicoll Dickerson Record Book

Manuscript Group 189, Isaac Williamson Legal Notebook

Manuscript Group 287, James Parker and John Parker Papers

Manuscript Group 331, William Pennington Papers

Manuscript Group 368, Stockton Family Papers

Manuscript Group 371, Garret D. Wall Papers

Manuscript Group 380, Frelinghuysen Family Papers

Manuscript Group 414, Southard, Samuel L. Manuscripts

Manuscript Group 608, Anderson Family Papers

Manuscript Group 1067, Halsey Family Papers

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

This collection should be cited as: Manuscript Group 20, Peter D. Vroom Papers, The New Jersey Historical Society.

Acquisition Information

This collection may have been a gift of Forest H. Sweet.

Return to the Table of Contents


Container List

 

Correspondence, 1783-1873

BoxFolderTitleDate
11Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1783-1815
12Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence n.d.
13Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1816 Jan.-June
14Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1816 July-Dec.
15Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1817-1819
16Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1820-1821
17Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1822-1823
BoxFolderTitleDate
21Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1824-1825
22Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1826-1829
23Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1830-1831
24Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1832-1834
25Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1835-1838
26Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1839
BoxFolderTitleDate
31Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1840
32Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1841
33Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1842 Jan.- Aug.
34Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1842 Sept. - Dec.
35Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1843
36Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence1844 Jan.- July
37Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1844 Aug.-Dec.
BoxFolderTitleDate
41Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1845
42Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1846
43Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1847
44Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1848 Jan.-June
45Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1848 July-Dec.
46Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1849
47Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1850
BoxFolderTitleDate
51Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1851
52Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1852
53Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1853
54Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1853
55Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1855
56Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1856
57Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1857
58Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1858
BoxFolderTitleDate
61Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1859
62Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1860
63Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1861
64Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1862
65Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1864
65Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1864
66Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1865

Return to the Top of Page
 

Series 2: Case Files, 1816-1873

BoxFolderTitleDate
76Sarah Terril, et al. vs. David J. Craig, et al. 1813, Creditors of Hopkins vs. Administrators of Hopkins 1812, Samuel Mickle vs. Apollo Woodward, John Rambo, et al. 1815, Executors of George Clymez vs. David, et al. 1814, John Dennis vs. William Budd 1813-1815, Mary Loring vs. Isaac Schamp 1815, New Hope Delaware Bridge Company vs. John Schenk 18151812-1815
77Thomas Gibbons vs. John M. Trumbull 1814-1815
78Henry Quinn vs. the President and managers of the New Hope Delaware Bridge Company 1815-1829
BoxFolderTitleDate
81Andrew A. Ten Eyck and John G. Sebring vs. George Sebring; Mansfield Township, NJ vs. Caleb H. Valentine and Tiba Hazer; Philip Van Arsdale vs. Peter D. Vroom; Washington Township vs. Moses Applegate; John Summers vs. Nathan Hoagland and John Bird; Daniel Backhouse vs. Isaac Morgan; George Butler vs. Richard Anderson; Conrad Davis vs. Jacob Matison ; Stephen W. Gerring vs. George Cuteler, et al.; Archibald Ayrea vs. Benajah Gustin and Robert Thomson; Knowlton Township Overseers of the Poor vs. Hardwick Township Overseers of the Poor; Amwell Township Overseers of the Poor vs. Mansfield Township Overseers of the Poor; Jacob Kern vs Mrs. Johnson; Henry Hildbrant vs. Hugh Miller; Easton Bank vs. Conrad Davis ; William Budd vs. John B. Scott; William Hibblez vs. John Armstrong, Jr. and John Ogden; James Smith vs. Stephen Dean; John Armstrong vs. Jacob Kerr1956-1959
82On division of real estate of Charles Cope 1816-1824
83Jacob Howsef vs. The Executors of Thomas Lowry 1817-1822
84Andrew Stout vs. Joshua Farlee and Aaron Sutton 1818-1822
85Case of John V. Stout, a lunatic; David Manners vs. Jeremiah Kershow; Joseph Bishop, and Samuel L. Southard; Jacob T. Field vs. Gonce and Stille; Mansfield vs. Caleb H. Valentine and Hazen; William Blackwell vs. Andrew Weartin and David Stout ; Adam Sherer vs. William Sherr and Aaron Luse1819
86William Larison,, Jr. vs. William Vliet 1819
87Joseph Hall, et al. vs. William Hale 1819-1827
88Benajah Gustin vs. William Little and Samuel Sherrerd, Executors of John Sherrerd1820
89Henry E. Hall vs. Thomas E. Hall, John Voorhees, Jacob Kline, and John Van Nest; Samuel Williamson vs. John Williamson; Elihu Butler vs. Robert Lennox; Andrew Goddis vs. John DeCamp; John Kline vs. Sarah Grat, et al. ; Quick and Schenck, Executors of Van Nest vs. Francis Van Sickle; Jonathan W. Miller vs. Enos Bonneff; Andrew Allen, et al. vs. Richard Coxe; Abraham c. Beekman vs. Executors of Richard Kitcham; Archibald S. Taylor vs. Ralph Hunt, et al.; James Danby vs. William Emery; William Johnson vs. Jacob Kein; William Gibbs vs. Isaac Reed; Joseph Anderson vs. John R. Howell and Henry Divers ; James Anderson vs. Forten Simon; William Nixon vs. Robert H. Kennedy ; Bernardry Montfort vs. Andrew Slack and Letitia Slack; Dennis Wyckoff and William Demun, Executors of Andrew Shurts vs. Henry Stryker and Garret Stryker; Martha Harris vs William W. Harris and Ephraim Runyon; Inhabitants of Hardwick Township vs. John Armstrong, Jr. and John Ogden ; Peter Ten Eyck vs. Peter La Tourette1817-1822
810A.F. Cammann vs. Dickinson Miller and John Miller 1820-1826
811Dinah Voorheese vs. Elbert Stothoff, et al. 1820?
812Rev. Joseph Rice vs. William Phillips and Rozitia Drake Phillips 1820-1824
813David Mannes, et al. vs. Executors of Col. Bishop 1820
814Samuel Paxson vs. Edward W. Potts 1821
815Cornelius Van Horn vs.Abraham Spader, Benjamin Haight and Halsted Haight, Heirs of Cornelius Haight 1821-1829
816Executors of John Ditmars 1822
817William McCullogh vs. John Heath 1822
818Case of Jacob Dufford 1822-1824
819Jacob Boss vs Jeremiah Kershaw and Joseph Bishop1822
820Executors of John Ditmars 1822
BoxFolderTitleDate
91Conrad Zeller vs. The State 1822-1824
92Jacques Voorhees vs. Executors of Jacques Voorhees 1822-1829
93William Little and Inhabitants of Independence Township vs. John Boyd 1822
94Julia Drake vs. Thomas Stewart and Philip Fine 1823-1824
95John Mackey vs. Jeremy Mackey and George Hiles 1823
96William Burtis, et al. vs. William Laurie, et al., administrators of Barzellia Hopkins 1823
97Isaac Thorne vs. Asa Pinsett, et al. 1823
98John Craig and wife vs. Samuel S. Doty and Isaac Southard 1824
99Rev. Joseph Rue vs. William Phillips and Boretta Phillips 1824
910Administrators of Joseph Compton 1824-1829
911Jonathan W. Miller vs. Enos Bonnell and Matthias Bonnell; William Ditworth vs. Daniel M. Brodhead; Jonathan Hill vs. Zacharias Price, et al. ; Alpheus Coon vs. Charles Adams; John Coxe vs. Gilbert Schenck; John Penn and William Penn vs. William Gray, et al.; John Collins vs. Archibald S. Taylor, et al.; John Hubirer vs. John Young and Adam Young, executors of John Young ; John Miller vs. A.F. Cammann; William S. Pennington vs. Jacob Kaarns; John C. Van Auten vs. Claudius T. Lely, et al.; Denn vs. Anthony Gazlick; Charles and Mary Bonnell vs. Archibald S. Taylor; Coe Smith, administrator of William Smith vs. Henry Bale, et al.; Joseph King; James Canby vs. Jacob Ridgway; Rachel Eden vs. John Rathbone; Griffin Taylor, et al. vs.George C. Thomas, et al. ; Executors of George Clymez vs. David, et al.; John Collins vs. Executors of Robert Taylor; John Hulshiser vs. John Young and Adam Young, executors of John Young1825-1829
912Lucius Horatio Stockton vs. Thomas R. Grant 1826
913Catherine Gulick, Executor of Sameul Gulick vs. John Loden 1826
914James Swayze and Joseph Hill vs. Gershon Barton and Richard Shackelton, administrators of Abram Berherrer 1827-1828
915Jonathan H. Morgan vs. Administrators of Wilmont 1827
BoxFolderTitleDate
101Albert P. Voorhees and Jacob Williamson, executors of Christopher Van Pelt vs. Garrit Veghte, et al. 1827-1844
102Thomas Shotwell vs. Joseph Hendrickson (Quaker case) 18281825-1829
103John Henry vs. Adam Kinneman, et al. 1818-1848
104Stillwater Township vs. Newton Township 1829
105John Woodward and Rebecca Woodward vs. George Horner; John Smith vs. Susan Smith; Peter D. Vroom vs. Andrew Miller and B. Berkaw, administrators of Cornelius Wyckoff ; John L. Thompson vs. Robert P. Bell ; Samuel Rea vs. John Sullivan, et al.; William P. Robeson vs. John Hornbaker and Jesse Barber; Edmund Dwight, et al. vs. Andrew Gray; Richard Kenna vs. Patrick Smith; Cornelius L. Hardenburgh, et al. vs. The Farmer’s and Mechanic’s Bank of New Brunswick; Joseph D. Price vs. James Smith, Edgar R. Smith and Samuel Oliver; Heirs of Sarah Van Dorn vs. Todd, et al; Abraham T. Hillyer and Euphemia Jane Hillyer vs. Ezra Ayers, et al.; Andrew C. Mershon vs. Mershon ; Rachel Pittenger, administrator of Abraham Pittenger vs. Margaret Pittenger, administrator of Cornelius Pittenger; Administrators of Joseph White vs. Humphrey Williams, et al.; P. La Tourette vs. Hoagland; Edward Mason, et al. vs. Elijah Mitchell, et al.; William Little vs. Lewis Combs, Peter Conover, et al. ; Robert Lanielle vs. Martin Rower, et al.; James Perkins vs. Samuel B. Collins, et al.; Samuel Applegate vs. Jacob Applegate, Samuel Birdsall and Amos Birdsall ; ;George Huline vs. Daniel R. Beurett, et al., Mt. Holly Insurance Company1825-1829
106Bridgewater Copper Mining Company vs. August F. Cammann 1830
107Barzillai F. Randolph and Phineas F. Randolph vs. Catherine Denn, et al.; Andrew Allen, et al. vs. Charles D. Coxe and Richard Coxe; Hulme vs. Bennett; John T. Mott and wife vs. William Grant; William Day vs. Patty Day1831
108The State of NJ vs. The People of the State of NY 1832
109John Hulsirer and Mary Hulsirer vs. John Young, Adam Young, and John Young 1832
1010The Trenton Delaware Falls Co. and Robert Barker vs. Isaac Snidiker 1832
1011Jasper Scudder vs. The Trenton Delaware Fall Co., William Purse, and E.T. Baldwin 1832
1012John Herkimer and Amos Farnham vs. Robert Horner; James Murphy vs. The State; Samuel Pharo vs. Oliphant and Shreeve; Sutphen Green vs. The State; Executors of John Woodhull vs. Joseph Craig, Lydia Throckmorton, et al. ; Patrick Mulvaney vs. Thomas J. Folwell and Robert Folwell; Albert B. Templeton and Christopher S. Case vs. Mahala Morrow; Peter J. Clark vs. Jacob Knight, Samuel Grant, and John Taylor; Willet Bowne vs. William J. Bowne; Aministrator of Stryker vs. Administrator of Van Dyck; William Ely and Allison J. Ely vs. Asher Smith; Barnes J. Smock vs. Joseph H. Van Mater1833
1013Delaware and Raritan Canal Company vs. William L. Hoppock and John S. Wilson; President and Directors of the Morris Canal and Banking Co. vs. Gamaliel Bartlett1833
1014Hartshorne and Van Mater vs. John P. Van Pelt 1833
1015Samuel G. Wright vs. Absalom Wells and James Wells 1833
1016John Gulich, et al, heirs of John Gulich vs. the Princeton and Kingston Branch Turnpike Company 1833
1017Executors of Van Schaick vs. Mrs. Van Schaick 1833
1018Thomas Willson vs. Sarah Willson; Cornelius W. Van Winkle vs. Edward Curtis, Melville Curtis, and Warren Curtis; State Bank at New Brunswick; Jackson vs. Executors of Jackson; Jacob Parker vs. John Stevens, et al.; Andrew Snowhill vs. Rebecca Snowhill; Reuben Shreve vs. Joseph Voorhees and J.H. Van Mater, Jr.; Robert Lee vs. William Woodworth, et al.; Walter King vs. William Berry; A. Van Houten, infant; Hardenburgh, et al. vs. the Farmer and Mechanics Bank at New Brunswick; Gideon Scull and Newcomb B. Townsend vs. Reeves and Garrison; Jacob Van der Post, et al. vs. James Van der Post ; Scull and Thompson vs. Thomas Reeves; Thoms Drikl vs. John Pogo; The State vs. the NJ Railroad and Transportation Co.; John Van Winkle vs. Adrjan Van Houten, et al.; George Maxwell, et al. vs. Margaret Delling, et al.; James Kinney vs. Joseph Ogden; Jonathan M. Meeker vs. Matthias Williamson; NJ Railroad Company vs. Jscob Haff; Daniel Newbold vs. Levi Peacoc1825-1829
BoxFolderTitleDate
111Case Files – Continued 1834
112David C.Hutchinson vs. William Tindall 1834
113Executors of Andrew Howell vs. Thomas Auten 1834
114Samuel Reamer vs. Peter D. Vroom and James Casner, administrators of Sarah Compton 1834-1844
115Jacob Hubbard vs. Joseph H. Van Mater; Taylor vs. Executors of Schenck; Ann Oliver vs. Mary Oliver; Abraham A. Quackenbush vs. Abraham Van Riper; Executors of Leah Lorier vs. Aministrators of Van Saur; Joseph Stark vs. George Hunter, et al.; William Edgar vs. Samuel Clenger, et al.; Benjamin M. Price vs. Clevenger, Wilkinson, et al.; Trenton Banking Co. vs. Zacharias Russell ; John Ontcalt vs. William Disborough and Abraham Guser; Robert Chamber vs. James Hunt; Mary Hutchinson vs. Frances Yard, et al.; Philip Banks vs. Robert Banks, et al., executors of Matthias Banks; Jacob I. Thompson Estate1825-1829
116Attorney General of NJ, et al. vs. Trenton and New Brunswick Turnpike Co. 1835
117Samuel Boulton, Joseph Johnson, et al. vs. Henry Scott, et al. 1835
118Isaac and Joseph Bassett vs. Isaac Johnson 1835-1836
119James G. Ely vs. Catherine Ely 1835
1110John McKelway vs. James Cook 1835-1836
1111Joseph Whitehead, et al. vs. Unias Stryker, et al. 1836
1112John Silvers and Henry M. Britton vs. Elihu Reynolds 1836-1842
1113James Applegate vs. Birdsall 1836-1842
1114Reformed Church in Newburgh vs. Trustees of the Princeton Theological Seminary 1836
1115David H. Branch vs. John Tenelle; Hartshonne and Cranford vs. White and Church; The State vs. John Swan; John S. Hoagland vs. Peter La Tourette and John La Tourette; Abraham Sannin, et al. vs. John A. Barry, executor of Garret Van Geison 1837-1840
BoxFolderTitleDate
121John Penn and William Penn vs. William Gray, et al. 1837
122Conrad and Wood vs. Riley, et al. 1837
123Archibald Kennedy vs. William Kennedy 1837-1841
124Mary Howell and J.M. Hardenburgh, executors of Andrew Howell vs. Thomas Auten -James Trenchard to Lovell and Newton1838
125President and Directors of the Sussex Bank vs. William A. Baldwin and Charles T. Shipman 1838
126Trenton Banking Company vs. Thomas L. Woodruff 1838
127James L. Graham vs. The NJ Railroad and Transportation Co. 1838-1839
128Abraham Suydam vs. NJ Railroad and Transportation Co. 1838-1839
129Abraham Suydam vs. NJ Railroad and Transportation Co. 1838-1839
1210Peter Van Arsdale vs. Philip Van Arsdale 1838-1891
1211Executors of John Schenck vs. Peter S. Schenck 1838-1841
1212James M. Hartshorne, James P. Crawford vs. Robert White, Jr. and William Church, Jr.; Lewis M. Walker vs. Joseph E. West, John L. McKnight, and Joseph Thompson; William T. Moore, et al. vs. Sarah Sarff1839
1213Henry Solomon vs. Benjamin Gregory1839
1214John Arndt vs. Samuel Shields 1839-1842
1215Henry W.B. Woodhull vs. Richard Longstreet 1839
1216Churchill Houston and George S. Green vs. Samuel Woodward 1839
1217Joseph C. Whitenack vs. John Voorhees 1839
1218Paul Farber vs. James Dougherty 1839
1219Mary Merwin, et al. vs. Isaac Smith 1839
BoxFolderTitleDate
131John McKelway vs. Henry N. Barton 1839-1845
132William Emley, et al. vs. John Branson 1840-1844
133David L. Reeder vs. Joseph Shepherd, George Hatfield, and Barnes S. Chadwick 1840
134James Long case – testimony 1840
135Asa Wright vs. Ruth Wright 1840-1850
136Moses Thorpe vs. Hiram Hulmes 1840-1847
137Robert White and William Church, Jr. vs. James P. Crawford and James M. Hartshorne 1840-1845
138Robert White and William Church, Jr. vs. James P. Crawford and James M. Hartshorne 1840-1845
139Robert White and William Church, Jr. vs. James P. Crawford and James M. Hartshorne 1840-1845
BoxFolderTitleDate
141Isaac Staats vs. Reuben H. Freeman and Margaret Freeman 1849-1850
142Kershaw, et al. vs. Pennington; Abner Mershon and Thomas Mershon vs. Joseph Hobensuch; Cornelius Williams vs. William J. Hale; Isaac Q. Spader vs. The State; Edward M. Daley vs. Jacob Van Dike; Halsted and Barton vs. Price and Son; Abraham Cadmus vs. The State; Shepherd vs. Hibbin, Bruce, and Strong ; John Bell, administrator of Joseph Stoll vs. Samuel Price; James Danielson vs John A. Berry; Aministrators of James Bruere vs. Seneca Sinnickson; William Bowker vs. Elihu Mathis; Talmadge, et al. vs. Executors of James Clarkson; Jonathan T. Patten vs. Darius Young; Trenton Bank vs. John McKelway; George W. Reed vs. Jacob Rocker and Cornelius Packer; Thomas Lee, Joshua Brick, Francis Lee, Jacob P. Bickley vs. John Getsinger and Jacob P. Getsinger; Trustees of Lawrence Church vs. John Den; James Castner vs. Garret D. Wall; Rudolph Prussen vs. William B. Brittain; Solomon Andrews vs. Charles Ford; Executors of Joseph Sharp vs. Gilbert Drew; Matter of Pamela Jolly’s will; Samuel W. Stockton vs. St. Mary’s Church, Burlington, NJ1849-1850
143The State vs. Charles Gardner, Assessor of Jersey City 1841-1846
144Hamburgh Company vs. Edsall and L’Hommedieu 1841-1842
145Allaire vs. Hartshorne 1841
146John Kipp vs. Richard Berdan 1841
147James L. Wilson vs. George Bowne 1841
148James P. Alliare vs Maria Wardell 1841
149Richard Ten Eyck and Richard Field vs. Richard J. Field 1841
1410Charles Wilson vs. Hannah Moore, executor of Jesse Moore 1841
1411Isaac J. Coursen vs. Ira M. Harrison 1841-1845
1412New Barbadoes Toll Bridge Company vs. Edward Nieland 1841
1413Monmouth Purchase Co. vs. George H. Tylor 1841
BoxFolderTitleDate
151Benjamin Bennett vs. William Bennett 1841
152Thomas Drake vs. Samuel C. Hill 1841
153Thomas Chance vs. Beriah Grant, et al. 1841
154Executors of Andrew Howell vs. Thomas Auten 1841
155Francis D. Laurance vs. John Coleman 1841-1842
156Jacob M. Ryerson vs. Bank of Pennsylvania 1842
157William Crane vs. Alexander Boyles and Ebenezer Abers 1842
158Henry Gates,Thomas G. Talmadge, and William Curtis Noyes vs. The Bergen Post Co. 1842-1843
159Richard Davison, et al. vs. John Davison, et al. 1842
1510David H. Tichenor vs. Robert Dodd 1842
1511Martin Kays vs. Ephraim Kimball and Jane Kimball 1842
1512Trenton Banking Co. vs. Ann E. Woodruff and Zach. Russell 1842
1513Trustees of the Presbyterian Church in Lawrence Township vs. Walter Smith, et al. 1842
1514Milton Ely vs. Richard C. Robins 1842
1515USA vs. George W. Bruen, Matthias Bruen, et al. 1842-1843
1516Jonathan E. Post vs. the State 1842
1517William Colgate and Bowles Colgate vs. Daniel C. Wood 1842
1518Robert White, et al. vs. Ann P. White, et al. 1842-1847
1519Henry Vanderveer vs. Jonathan W. Miller and Joseph B. Miller 1842-1846
1520Peter L. Van der Veer vs. David Taylor 1842
1521William Potts vs. Peter J. Clark 1842-1843
BoxFolderTitleDate
161George Green vs. Francis Moran 1842-1843
162Pamela Jolly, will / Burlington Orphans Court 1842-1843
163Phineas Mundy vs. George Y. Brewster, et al. 1842-1843
164The State vs. Charles Young 1842-1843
165William Green vs. William Kelly 1842-1843
166De Lafayette, Schenck, et al. vs. John Cottrell 1842-1843
167Philemon Dickerson title papers 1843
168John W. Leddell vs. John Wills 1843
169Den ex dem John Rutherford vs. Thomas Folger 1843-1848
1610Samuel Mulford vs. Samuel B. Scattergood 1843
1611Philip Reybold, et al. vs. Pierson Hurd 1843-18441843-1848
1612Robert A. Lum vs. John P. Cooke 1843
1613Matthias Bruen vs. Hartman Vreeland, et al. 1843
1614Inhabitants of Washington Township vs. Moses Applegate 1843
1615Henry H. Miller vs. Henry Allen 1843-1845
1616David H. Branch vs. John Tonnelle, Jr. 1843
1617Solomon Roosevelt and Joseph D. Huff vs. Alfred Walling, Joseph Sprout, and Samuel Sprout 1843
1618George Hulme vs. Daniel R. Bennett, et al. 1843
1619Nicholas Arrowsmith vs. William Todd 1843
1620Asher Williamson vs. William H. Johnson 1843
1621George Y. Brewster and Holloway W. Hunt, executors of Ezra Mundy vs. Jackson Freeman 18431843-1848
BoxFolderTitleDate
171McKelway, et al. vs. Bucks County Contributionship 1843-1844
172William Ketcham vs. Charles Drake, et al. 1843?
173William J. Jones and Company vs. Smith and Howell 1843
174Samuel Applegate vs. Jacob P. Applegate, Samuel Birdsall, and Amos Birdsall 1843
175The State vs. Soloman Beemer 1843
176Asa Jones, et al. vs. Peter Shurts 1843
177John Kean vs. Charles Augustus Davis, et al. 1843-1848
178Howell Works Company vs. Samuel Sherman 1843-1848
179John Nightingale vs. Society for the Establishment of Useful Manufactures 1844
1710John Robbins vs. James Burroughs, trustee of Phebe Abraham 1844-1846
1711Oliver Vanderbilt vs. den, ex dem, Heirs of Kearney 1844
1712Darius Young vs. John J. Bailey 1844-1846
1713John A. Huffman vs. Levi Adams, John Adams, and John Hoyt 1844
1714Richard L. Burr vs. Nathan Allinson 1844
1715Executors of Hope Haines vs. Rebecca Tilley, Hannah Lippincott and Aquila Ridgeway 1844-1850
1716Joseph C. Wade vs. Richard M. Ware 1844-1846
1717C.C. Clay vs. Thomas J. Ludlum 1844
1718Joseph Roe vs. The State 1844-1846
1719William L. Schenck vs. George W. McDowell 1844-1846
1720John P. Outwater, et al. vs. George Van Riper, John A. Berry, et al. 1844
1721Society for Establishing Useful Manufactures vs. Catherine Holsman 1844-1845
1722Jacob Hunt vs. Samuel A. Allen 1844
BoxFolderTitleDate
181Peter R. Fisher vs. Richard B. Duyckinck 1844-1848
182Morris Canal and Banking Co. vs. The State of Indiana1844
183John Disborough, executor of William H. Disborough vs. Nancy Jones, et al., heirs of George Biddleman 1844
184Margaret S. Gibson vs. The President, Directors, and Company of the Princeton Bank 1844-18461844-1850
185Daniel Carson vs. Aaron Eldridge 1844-1847
186Caroline Woodward vs. Alfred Woodward 1849-18471849-1847
187Will of John Sutphen 1844
188Andrew Carrigan vs. The Trenton Delaware Falls Co. 1844
189Thomas B. Odell and Jonathan Odell vs. John R. Van Houten and Cornelius S. Van Wagoner, executors of Ralph Van Houten 1845
1810Joseph C. Ware vs. Executors of Mary Cook 1845
1811Benjamin P. Soper vs. Peter S. Kipp 1845
1812Christina Jones vs. Executors of Jacob Creueling 1845
1813John Kean vs. Roswell L. Colt and SUM 1845
1814John Smith, James Wade, et al. vs. Eliza Smith, James L. Smith, et al. 1845
1815Henry Cole vs. Lewis E. Davenport and Cornelius Crawford, administrators of Calvin Cook 1845-1849
1816William Blackwell vs. Jacob Van Dike 1845
1817Anna Maria Redelsperger vs. John Thatcher 1845
1818The State vs. Richard P. Thompson 1845
BoxFolderTitleDate
191Reuben H. Freeman vs. Isaac Statts 1845-1846
192Lysander Soper vs. Daniel D. Britton 1845-1846
193Mary Stier vs. Henry Stier 1845
194David Jones, et al. vs. Van Vliet and Wyckoff 18451845
195Samuel Lettis, executor of Lettis Peacock vs. John Black and Thomas Black 1845
196David Sanderson vs. Mary R. Mitchell, et al. 1845-1847
197Asher Williamson vs. William H. Johnson and John T. Neely, administrators of Benjamin Johnson 1845
198Samuel Price vs. Abraham Bray 1846
199Den ex dem, Van Klerk vs. Martin O’Hanlon 1846
1910Society of Establishing Useful Manufactures vs. Morris Canal and Banking Company v
1911John Pintard, et al. vs. Elijah P. Davis 1846
1912Charles G. Ireland vs. Samuel Ovenshine 1846
1913Paul Spofford, et al. vs. Abraham H. Godwin 1846-1850
1914Nathan A. Cooper vs. Prudence Cooper, John A. Cooper and Thomas B. Stout 1846
1915The Trenton Banking Co. vs. S. Alexander Hamilton, et al. 1846-1847
1916Abraham Brown vs. William P. Robeson and John Kinney, Jr. 1846
1917William Simonson vs. Edsall 1846
1918Thomson Dodge vs. Somerville and Elizabethtown Railroad 1846
1919Richard McDonald vs. Ernest Fiedler 1846-1847
1920Daniel Bray vs. Mary Ann Bray1844-1850
1921Aaron Longstreet vs. The New Jersey Turnpike Company 1846-1847
BoxFolderTitleDate
201John S. Van Winkle and Brant Van Blarcom vs. Abraham Van Houten, et al. 18461844-1850
202Enoch Durar vs. The Hudson County Mutual Insurance Company 1846-1853
203Achzah Curtis vs. Edward Jenkins 1846
204Alfred Woodward vs. Caroline Woodward, et al. 1847
205Henry Miller, et al. vs. Isaac English, et al. 1847
206David Jones vs. John Gill 1847
207William Winters vs. Peter D. Henderson 1847
208George W. Bruen vs. Elizabeth Codmus 1847
209Maria Louisa Hopper, et al. vs. Garret J. Demarest, et al. 1847
2010John Disborough, executor of William H. Disborough vs. Nancy Jones, et al., heirs of George Bidleman 1847-1851
2011Adam Lee vs. Mechanics Trust at Newark 18471844-1850
2012John Leibert, William Leibert, Isaac W. Wainright vs. The Elizabethtown and Somervile Railroad Company 1847-1851
2013John Runk vs. Richard Field and Gabriel Field 1847-1850
2014Isaac B. Munn vs. Jacob Atho 1847
BoxFolderTitleDate
211The State vs. The Clerk of Camden 1847
212Joseph W. Andrews vs. Andrew Carr 1847
213Richard Perrine vs. Frederick Farr 1847
214John L. McKnight vs. Van Room Robbins 1847
215Caleb Ford vs. Mary Ford 1847
216John D. Hagen vs. Edwin A. Stevens, James Neilson, John R. Thompson 1847
217Thomas Lee, Joshua Birch, et al. vs. John Gitsenger, et al. 1847
218Enoch Barkelen vs. Joseph Taylor and Christian Jacob Waker 1847
219Francis Paulmier vs. Andrew S. Garr 1847
2110Maria Hopper vs. Jacob J. Hopper 1847-1850
2111Den vs. Morris Canal and Banking Co. 1847
2112Henry H. Richman vs. John Baldwin 1848-1851
2113James L. Francis vs. Samuel M. Cheeseman 1848
2114Thomas P. Hunt vs. Ralph Hunt 1848
2115Cornelius W. Laurence vs. George Howe 1848
2116American Print Works vs. Cornelius W. Lawrence 1848
2117James Murray vs. Benjamin H. Brown1848
2118In matter of road in Mercer, Middlesex, and Monmouth Couties on application of William Poland, et al. 1848
2119Noah T. Stout vs. Abraham S. Whiteneck and Charles M. Hankin 1848
2120Trenton Banking Co. vs. John McKelway 1848
2121David Minch, et al. vs. Benjamin T. Mulford 1848
BoxFolderTitleDate
221Abraham Smith vs. Henry Albert 1848-1849
222Administrators of George W. Tucker vs. J.R. Slack 1848-1851
223William H. Van Wagener and Anthony Yeoman 1848-1849
224Roswell L. Colt vs. The Boudinot Manufacturing Co. 1848
225Joshua Doughty vs. The Somerville and Easton Railroad Co. 1848-1849
226Joshua Doughty vs. The Somerville and Easton Railroad Co. v
227Dudley S. Gregory and Archibald Robertson, guardians of the minor children of David Henderson 1848-1851
228Reuben Van Kirk vs. William Sutphen and Isaac Van Zandt 1848-1849
229Walter Fuller vs. Joseph Emerni, et al. 1848-1849
2210Gibbons Trumball, et al. vs. William Gibbons in re: will of Thomas Gibbons 1848-1849
2211Gibbons Trumball, et al. vs. William Gibbons in re: will of Thomas Givvons 1848-1849
2212Jeremiah Stull vs. Jacob F. Mench 1849-1850
2213The State vs. Erastus Schenck ca.1849
BoxFolderTitleDate
231Abel Pierson vs. David Fountain 1849
232Proprietors of the Passaic and Hackensack Bridge Company vs. The State 1849
233Richard Moore vs. Philip Gamble 1849-1852
234Rulif V. Schenck, et al. vs. John Arrowsmith, et al. 1849-1851
235Town of Salem vs. Thomas Lambson ca.1849
236Peter C. Onderdonk vs. Hiram Hutchinson 1849
237D.S. Brown and Co. vs. Frederick A. Van Dyke 1848-19511848-1951
238Executors of Betsey Hoagland vs. Kitty Weart 1849
239John Yard, Jr. vs. Joseph Andrews 1849-1852
2310Daniel Kintnez vs. James Blair, Charles Kelsey, and John J. Blair 1849
2311Ephraim Beach vs. The Morris and Essex Railroad Co., et al. 1849
2312Benjamin Browning vs. The State 1849
2313James Rediker vs. Josiah Vandergrift 1849
2314Evi S. Tompkins vs. Halsted V. Townsend 1849
2315John A. Carree vs. Jacob Arnwine 1849-1851
2316The State of NJ vs. The Howell Works Company v
2317Henry McCall vs. John Notman; Maria Hopper vs. Jacob Hopper; William Goldstein and Emanuel Goldstein vs. William Heston; Blydenburgh vs Coltrial; John Baldwin vs. Henry H. Richman; Aaron Piet vs. The Essex County Board of Chosen Freeholders; Burton H. Campbell vs. John Keiffer; McKelway vs. March; James Blair, Charles Halsey, et al. vs. Daniel Kentner; Isaac J. Johnson, W.H. Lawrence vs. Henry Hankinson; Morris Canal and Banking Co. vs. Daniel Crane; Frederick Ritter and Frederick Schlarbaum vs. Peter Hubert; Jeremiah Stull vs. Jacob F. Munch; Colwell and Bell vs. Esfell; Brearley vs. Brearley’s executors ; Long vs. Robbins; Bergen Turnpike Company vs. The State; Isaac Stutts vs. Reuben H. Freeman; Protective Insurance Company of NJ vs. Mary Earle and William J. Bowne; Heirs of Adam Kinneyman; John Yard vs. Joseph Andrews and Lewis Waln; John M. Mann vs. John Van Suckel; Sanchez de Agreda, Lorenzo Love and Louis Anne vs. Michel Mullone; Smith Sloan vs. Levi Apgar; Edward M. Green vs. Thomas R. Wilson; Hill and tunison vs. Aldridge, et al.1850-1859
BoxFolderTitleDate
241Henry R. Broadhead vs. Hortense Stoll, et al. 1850
242Executors of Hope Haines vs. Rebecca Tilley, Hannah Lippincott and Aquila Ridgeway 1844-1850
243Peter P. Demarest and Thomas J. Coleman vs. John Runck, et al. 1850-1852
244Abner Mershon and Thomas P. Mershon vs. Joseph Hobensack 1850
245Joseph Brown vs. Esther Willis 1850
246Anthony Sharp vs. The State 1850
247John M. Martin vs. The Somerville Water Power Co. 1850-1859
248The State vs. The Hudson County Board of Chosen Freeholders in re: Jersey City Ferry 1850-1852
249Charles Goodyear vs. Horace H. Day 1850-1859
2410Charles Goodyear vs. Horace H. Day 1850-1859
2411Charles Goodyear vs. Horace H. Day 1850-1859
BoxFolderTitleDate
251Charles Goodyear vs. Horace H. Day 1850-1859
252Philip Philhower vs. Thomas Blackwell 1850
253Benjamin T. Mulford vs. David Minch 1850
254William Beardslee , Jr. vs. The State 1850
255Samuel Stern and Thomas Stern vs. James Van Tilburgh 1850
256Thomas Blackwell vs. Paul Vanderbosch 18501844-1850
257The State vs. Erastus Schenck 1850
258Joseph E. Edsall vs. Oakes Ames 1850
259Edwin R.V. Wright vs. John De Groot 1850
2510Cornelius Lane vs. Jonathan H. Osborne 1850
2511Frederick A. VanDyke vs. John W. Stout, et al. 1850
2512City of Trenton vs. Samuel Evans 1851
2513Samuel A. Allen vs. Jacob Hunt 1851
2514Stewart and Mettler vs. James Scudder 1851
2515Joseph Smith vs The State 1851
2516Ebenezer Boice vs. Richard Boice 1851
2517David Cotheal vs. Virginia W. Moorehouse 1851
2518The State vs. Nathaniel Strech and Hiram Harris 1851-1859
2519Kingsland vs. Rutgers 1851
2520William N. Jeffers vs. William Hess and Rachel Hess 1851
2521Regarding NJ Railroad Company building bridge over Raritan River at New Brunswick 1851
2522Sarah Van Vorst, administrator of John Van Vorst vs. The Morris Canal and Banking Co. 1851
BoxFolderTitleDate
261The State vs. Richard A. Sickles, Collector of Shrewsbury, NJ 1851-1852
262Thomas Little vs. Matthew H. Cooper, et al. 1852-1853
263Louise E.H.D. Chegay vs. Alfred Ford 1852
264The State vs. William F. Davies, et al., of the Lower Alloways Creek Township Commmittee 1852
265George Hildreth vs. Lilburn Harwood 1852
266Richard B. Osborne vs. The Camden and Atlantic Railroad Co. 1852
267Abraham Stevens, et al. vs. John A. Post, et al. 1852
268John C. Hoyt vs. John P. Hunt 1852
269Reuben H. Freeman vs. Isaac Staats 1852
2610John Dean and Aaron I. Dean vs. Thomas Dean and Mary Van Pelt 1852
2611Simon Brolasky vs. James Clark, Walter B. Miller, and Joseph Ware 1852
2612Joseph L. Shotwell vs. Richard Wooden 1852
2613Garret J. Vansickle vs. Joshua Jones 1853
2614James Ten Eyck vs. John Runk 1853-1854
2615Matthias H. Nichols, Samuel M. Hoovens, et al. vs. James, Eakins, Samuel Humphreys, et al. 1853-1856
2616James M. Redmond vs. Philemon Dickerson 1853
2617Stephen Colwell vs. Henry Schmoele 1854-1857
2618Ridgway Gibbs, James V. McLain, and Thomas N. Baker vs. Ellwood Matlack, et al. 1854
2619The State vs. Margaret Hogan 1855
2620Peter Blondel vs. Conrad Lemmer, et al. 1855
2621Jacob D. Van Winkle vs. Hiram Rathbone, et al. 1856
2622James W. Wall, administrator of will of Deborah Pintard 1856
2623Mayor and Common Council of Newark vs. NJ Railroad and Transportation Co. 11856-1858
BoxFolderTitleDate
271Chester Driggs vs. Daniel A. Baldwin 1856-1858
272Cyrus Hill and Levi Hinson vs. Thomas Aldridge and John Aldridge 1856-1857
273The State vs. Edmund Ormsby and Robert Parker 1856
274Leslie Combs, James H. McCampbell, et al. vs. John G. Brown, Seth B. Grosvenor and the Lexington and Danville Railroad Company 1857-1861
275John R Brincker vs. Josiah Burby 1857-1860
276Paterson and Hudson Railroad Company vs. Mayor and Common Council of Jersey City 1857-1862
277Robert J. Glendy vs. William W. Tomlin and Isaiah Pancoast 1857
278Uriah Norcross vs. Edmund Brown and George Ogden 1857
279Aaron H. Vancleve, Joseph H. Potts, et al. vs. Elias F. Maynard 1857
2710Aquila S. Ridgway vs. Wallace Lippincott, Mary L. Haines, Israel Pancoast and Sarah Ann Pancoast 1857
2711The State vs. The Mayor and Common Council of the City of Hudson (Jersey City) 1857-1862
2712The State vs. The Mayor and Common Council of the City of Hudson (Jersey City) 1857-1862
BoxFolderTitleDate
281The State vs. The Mayor and Common Council of the City of Hudson (Jersey City) 1857-1862
282John L. Earle and Evander Berry, executors of Abraham Berry vs.. the Paterson and New York Plank Road Company and Dudley S. Gregory 1857-1862
283Executors of James Shreve vs. Stacy B. Shreve 1858-1865
284Erastus Randall and Abraham Morrell vs. Thomas Creede and John M. Roche 1858
285Thomas N. Dale, et al. vs. The NJ Locomotive and Machine Co. 1858-1860
286Cooper P. Knight, Jonathan Palmer, et al. vs. John Packer, et al. 18581857-1861
287Pennsylvania Steam Touring and Transportation Company vs. Joseph Ashmore, Jr. and Jeremiah Salon 1858
288aria Howell vs. Peter L. Sebring, Abraham Sebring, et al. 1858-1861
289Edmund Charles, Charles Clinton, and John Ireland vs. The Mayor and Council of Hoboken 11858
2810Mayor and Common Council of Jersey City vs. Abraham Winfield 1859
2811George Vass vs. The Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad Co. 1858-1863
2812Joel M. Johnson and Albert Smith vs. The State 1859-1860
2813The Presman and Company for erecting a bridge over the River Delaware vs. The Trenton City Bridge Company, et al. 1859-1860
2814Jacob Walker vs. William Bryan, et al., guardians of William H. Shaw ; James W. Wall and Peter D. Vroom vs. Joseph Reeder and Charles Reeder; Allen vs. George B. Taylor; John L. Gordon vs. Trustees of the State Street Methodist Episcopal Church at Trenton; John E. Runkle, et al. vs. John B. Taylor ; Mayor of Hudson City vs. John N. Van Tafel; David W. Stone vs. Robert E. Falkenburg; John Hunsinger vs. Monroe Wilson; Elisha Warford vs. S. Sutton, et al., administrator of Bowne; Benjamin C. Potts vs. Samuel Whitehead; Benjamin Morlatt vs. William Warwick, Abigail Smith, et al.; Asa Lippincott vs. William S. Wilson and Jonathan Cawley, administrators of John E. Vannamen; William Feit, John Feit, Daniel Feit vs. Samuel Vannatta; Catherine Howell, et al. vs. Joseph N. Tuttle; Owen McFarland vs. Orange Horse Car Railroad Co.; John D. Hoffman vs. John S. Schenck; Caleb F. Ames vs. John S. Schenck; Maria Howell vs. Peter L. Sebring; James B. Cox vs. John W. Bray; John Green vs. John B. Taylor; Albert Zabriskie vs. Mayor and Common Council of Hudson City; Samuel D. Condit and George W. Blackwell; John Wardell Brown, executor of Abraham Brown vs. James W. Wall1860-1869
2815Knowles Lancaster vs. Charles Townsend 1860-1861
2816Charles G. Allen vs. Monmouth County Board of Chosen Freeholders 1860
2817Gilbert B. Sutphen vs. David Melick and Daniel Melick 1860
2818John B. Brinckle vs. Josiah Buzly 1860
2819Archibald W. Burns vs. The Beverley Bank, et al. 1860
BoxFolderTitleDate
291Columbus C. Rockwell vs. James R. Morgan 1860-1862
292Smith Farm sale 1860
293David B. Salter vs. John King, et al. 1860
294Owen McFarland vs. The Orange and Newark Horse Car Railroad Co. 1860
295Edmund Shotwell, et al. vs. Joshua Shotwell 1861
296McKelway vs. Seymour, et al. 1861
297John A. Warner vs. William Grant, Jr. and David W. Kelly, et al. 1861
298Hudson City vs. Becker 1861
299Samuel Read vs. Christian D. Emson and Reuben Potter 1861
2910The Delaware and Raritan Canal and Camden and Amboy Railroad and Transportation Co. vs. The Raritan and Delaware Bay Railroad Co., et al. 1862-1863
2911Peter Bentley vs. The Long Dock Co., David S. Mannes, et al. 1862
2912The State vs. Dr. D.D.Wickham 1862
2913Asa Lippincott vs. William S. Wilson, Jonathan P. Cawley, et al. 1862-1865
2914James M. Long, et al. vs. James S. Robbins 1861-1862
BoxFolderTitleDate
301John F. & Ellen Bowne 1862-1868
302Estate of Mrs. Joseph L. Risley 1862-1863
303Edward H. Halleck vs. William F. Phelps 1862-1863
304William Annin vs. Alfred Cammann 1861
305Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence1863 Jan.-June
306Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence1863 July-Dec.
307The State vs. Caleb Clothier, Collector of Taxes for Springfield Township, NJ 1863-1864
308The State vs. John B. Brokaw, Collector of Taxes for Hillsborough Township 1863
309Stephen J. Southard vs. The Central Railroad Company of NJ 1863
3010W.R. Kaigher vs. Maria M. Fuller 1863
3011John J. Bowne vs. James C. Norris 1863
3012William M. Force vs. Andrew Dutcher, Annie B. Hunt and M. Furman Hunt 1863
3013John Van Kirk – Probate of will 1863
3014Charles Danforth, et al. vs. The Society for Establishing Useful Manufactures, et al. 1863
3015Joseph C. Ware vs. Richard M. Ward 1864
3016The State vs. William Ferguson, Jr., Overseer of Highways of Alloways Creek Township,NJ 1864
BoxFolderTitleDate
311Robert M. Croxall vs. John M. Sherrerd ca.1864
312Jacob Hunt vs. Samuel Allen 1865
313John F. Cabot vs. NJ Nitre Co. 1865
314The State vs. James Williamson 1865
315John Wardell Brown vs. James W. Wall and Peter D. Vroom 1865-1869
316Julia A. Stevens vs. James A. Stevens 1866
317In matter of Jacob Kline 1866-1867
318John Beshern vs. Lewis Dennis 1866
319Tidewater Bay vs. George W. Carter 1866
3110The State of NJ, Elias C. Baker, et al., realtors, vs. William V. Scudder, tax collector of Princeton Township, NJ 1866
3111Edmund Croft vs. Horation G. Armstrong 1867
3112Enoch L. Cowart vs. David C. Perrine 1868
3113Benjamin C. Potts vs. Samuel Whitehead 1869
3114The State vs. Joseph McChesney, Collector of Third Ward, City of Millville 1869
3115Cornelius O’Brien vs. William W. Hullfish 1869-1871
3116James F. Armstrong, et al. vs. Julia A. White 1869-1870
3117John Cuff Adams vs. The Newark and NY Railroad; Peter D. Vroom vs. John W. Brown, Executor of James W. Wall; Feit’s Executors vs. Vanatta1870-1873
3118Samuel A. McGregor and William P. McGregor vs. The Erie Railway Co. 1870
3119The State, The NJ Railroad and Transportation Co. vs. George G. Hancock 1870
3120Alexander B. Brokaw vs. Garrett Brokaw and Garret Van Zant 1870
3121The Columbia Delaware Bridge Co. vs. Christianna Geisse, et al. 1870
3122Jacob S. Van Ness vs. William H. Chaddock 1870-1871
3123Randolph H. Moore and William M. Yard vs. Archibald W. Yard 1873
BoxFolderTitleDate
321Attorney General vs. The Central Railroad of NJ 1873 Feb. 27
322Christ Church, Shrewsbury, NJ vs. The North River Meadow Co. n.d.
323George H. McCarter vs. Converse Tinkey n.d.
324William Frick vs. Atlantic Railroad Co. n.d.

Return to the Top of Page
 

Series 3: Miscellaneous, 1780-1894

BoxFolderTitleDate
325Lists: Individual court cases chronological, contents of last drawer, & future workn.d.
326Letter book 1840-1844, 1844-1848, 1848-1852, 1853-1857
327Receipt books; Account books; Check book records 1853-1860; 1841, 1849; 1856-1861
328Diaries 1850, 1862-1865
329Diaries 1867-1870
BoxFolderTitleDate
331Diaries 1871, 1872, 1875
332Papers, mortgages, promissory notes, etc. 1813-1820, 1830s, 1820s, 1850s
333Receipted bills 1835-1841
334Receipts - personal n.d.
335Draft of S102 (bill regarding postroads) 1864
336Material concerning Delaware River fishing 1847-1853
337Pluckemin, NJ Presbyterian Church records 1780-1851
338Sussex and Warren County Courts – Extracts 1818-1827
339Peter Polhemus – Bond 1822 Apr. 2
3310Morris Canal and Banking Co. 1849
3311Peter A. Jay – Statement 1842
3312NJ Committee to Report Amendments of the System of Jurisprudence, Joint Resolution n.d.
3313Seymour and Blair Club – Subscription list 1868
3314List of nominations for Election October 1832
BoxFolderTitleDate
341Dumont Van Der Veer – Inventory1821 Jan. 26
342Peter D. Vroom – Address on canals and transportation 1828 Jan. 31
333Estate of Hope Couperthwaite – Account books 1839-1843
334Margaret Zelley – Account of vendue 1820
345Estate of Nicholas Perrine – Account book 1811-1819
346Somerville, NJ Dutch Reformed Church 1831-1837
347Trenton, NJ First Reformed Dutch Church records 1841-18431841-1843
348Peter D. Vroom – Essays on education 1871
349Peter D. Vroom, et al. – Report on organization of instruction at the Rutgers College Scientific Schools 1866
3410Joseph P. Bradley – Notes of argument n.d.
3411Cornelius J. Van Campen – Account book 1807-1829
3412Peter D. Vroom – Papers concerning deaf mutes 1831-1835
3413Somerset County Court of Sessions – Bill 1819 Jan.
3414Gloucester Farm and Town Association records 1857-1862
3415Election returns 1838
BoxFolderTitleDate
351Peter D. Vroom – Bills and receipts (consulate period) 1853-1854
352Peter D. Vroom – Bills and receipts (consulate period)1855-1858
353Opinion on Revenue Act – Mutual Benefit Life Insurance Company, draft 1869 June
354Peter D. Vroom – Opinions 1822-1873
355Peter D. Vroom – New Jersey Law Reports, corrected galley proofs and index 1870
356Opinion on Revenue Act – Mutual Benefit Life Insurance Company, draft 1869 June
BoxFolderTitleDate
361Peter D. Vroom – Biographical sketches ca.1871
362Peter D. Vroom – Receipts from Trenton Water-Works 1843-1844
363Peter D. Vroom – Receipts 1830-1848
364Records retained from Commissioner of NJ Sinking Fund 1865-1866
365G.D.W. Vroom – Correspondence 1869-1879
366Court cases 1880-1889
367Court cases 1890-
368James V. Vroom to Cortlandt Parker 1880 Dec. 31
369Garret D.W. Vroom – Correspondence 1880-1894
3610Court cases 1840-1849
3611Court cases 1840-1849
3612Court cases 1840-1849
3613Court cases 1840-1849
3614Court cases 1840-1849
3615Court cases 1840-1849
3616Court cases – Supreme Court 1790-1799
BoxFolderTitleDate
371Court cases 1820-1829
372Court cases 1820-1829
373Court cases 1820-1829
374Court cases 1790-1799
375Court cases 1820-1829
376Court cases 1810-1819
377Court cases 1840-1849
378Court cases 1840-1849
379Court cases 1840-1849
3710Court cases 1840-1849
3711Court cases 1840-1849
3712Court cases 1840-1849
3713Court cases 1840-1849
3714Court cases 1840-1849
3715Court cases 1840-1849
3716Court cases 1820-1829
3717Court cases (Individual) – Patterson case 1871
3718Court cases 1860-1869
3719Court cases 1860-1869
3720Court cases 1850-1859
3721Circuit court and opinion 1841-1843, n.d.
3722Court cases 1840-1849
BoxFolderTitleDate
381Court cases 1840-1849
382Court cases 1860-1869
383Court cases 1840-1849
384Court cases 1840-1849
385Court cases 1860-1869
386Court cases 1830-1839
387Court cases 1830-1839
388Court cases 1830-1839
389Court cases 1830-1839
3810Court cases 1830-1839
3811Court cases 1850-1859
3812Court cases 1850-1859
3813Court cases 1860-1869
3814Law reports clippingsn.d.
3815Broadsidesn.d.
3816Broadsides n.d.
3817Court cases 1810-1819
BoxFolderTitleDate
391Court cases 1820-1829
392Court cases 1820-1829
393Court cases 1820-1829
394Court cases 1800-1809
395Court cases 1820-1829
396Court cases 1820-1829
397Court cases 1840-1849
398Miscellanyn.d.
399Court cases – miscellaneous courts, variousn.d.
3910Court cases n.d.
3911Indenturesn.d.
3912Deedsn.d.
3913Wills (misc.)1820-1829
3914Court cases 1830-183
3915Court cases 1830-1839
3916Court cases 1830-1839
3917Court cases 1820-1829
3918Contracts 1862-1864
3919Promissory notes & receipts Various
3920Court cases n.d.
BoxFolderTitleDate
401Court cases n.d.
402Chancery court opinions, Letters 1850-1857, 1839, 1841
403Miscellaneous n.d.
404Chancery 1866
405Prerogative Court 1862
406Miscellaneousn.d.
407Court cases 1860-1869
408Court cases n.d.
409Court cases n.d.
4010Court cases 1840-1849
4011Court cases 1840-1849
4012Court cases 1846-1847
4013Court cases 1840-1849
4014Miscellaneous notes and warrants 1840-1849
4015Chancery Court cases – opinions 1840-1849
4016Court cases 1846-1847, 1866, 1872, 1886
BoxFolderTitleDate
411Court cases – contains Perrine vs. Farr 1840-1849
412Court cases – Miller vs. Allen, Woodward case; Case opinions 1840-1845;1844
413Court cases 1843
414Court cases 1840-1849
415Court cases 1843
416Supreme Court cases 1840-1849
417Court cases 1845-1846
418Court cases 1840-1849
419Court cases 1845
4110Court cases 1840-1849
4111Court cases 1840-1849
4112Court cases 1840-1849
4113Chancery Court cases, opinions, etc. 1840-1849
4114Court cases 1840-1849
4115Court cases 1870-1879
4116G.D.W. Vroomn.d.
4117Court of Errors cases, deeds, mortgages, etc. 1850-1859
BoxFolderTitleDate
421Court cases1850-1859
422Court cases1850-1859
423Court cases1850-1859
424Court cases1850-1859
425Court cases1860-1869
426Court cases1850-1859
427Court cases1860-1869
428Court cases1860-1869

Return to the Top of Page

Submit a request to copy part of this collection

back

The New Jersey Historical Society
52 Park Place - Newark, NJ 07102
(973) 596-8500 - Fax: (973) 596-6957
Contact NJHS
Copyright © 2001, The New Jersey Historical Society
Our Privacy Policy - Site Map